Janome Horizon Quilt Maker MC15000

Sale!

Janome Horizon Quilt Maker MC15000

$11,999.00 $10,999.00

At a glance…

  • Embroidery / Sewing / Quilting
  • WiFi
  • 6 Janome Apps (ioS)
  • 11″ Workspace
  • 5 Standard Hoops

When you create with fabric and thread, every project is a journey.  Where you end up and how you get there is all up to you… and your machine.  With wireless connectivity via your iPad or PC to the Horizon Quilt Maker MC15000, you’ll be there in no time…with 6 Janome iOS APP’s, Horizon Link Suite software and a large number of standard feet and accessories. The work-area size is fantastic, plenty of bed space for projects of all sizes. Plus, the Quilt Maker version has a ruler foot for Quilt Ruler work. This makes the machine more versatile in its features and capabilities, you are able to create so much more. The Horizon MC15000 comes standard with our largest hoop and has the largest color touchscreen we’ve ever made! No matter which direction you head, the Horizon MC15000 can take you there.

Additional information

WiFi Connectivity with iPad, Laptop & PC Yes
Work Space 280mm or 11 inches
Sewing Speed up to 1060 stitches per minute in Normal Sew
Pivot Function Yes
Easy Change Needle Plate Yes
Machine Screen High definition bright backlit LCD colour touch screen with 16 Million colours
Built-in Stitches 510
Stitch Width 9mm
Buttonholes 13
Stitch Tapering Function Yes
Needle Positions 91
Presser Foot Lift Button Yes
Foot Pressure Yes, automatic has a fabric thickness sensor
Embroidery Speed up to 1000 stitches per minute
Built-in Embroidery Designs 480
Maximum Embroidery Area 230x300mm
Built-in Embroidery Fonts 11
Built-in Letter Monogramming Yes
Standard Embroidery Hoops 5
Needle Threader Yes, automatic
Upper Feed Device AcuFeed Flex (removable dual feed system – twin type & single type)
Lighting 10 white LED lights including retractable high light™
Machine Ports 2 USB ports, 1 PC port
Standard Sewing Feet 26
Extra Wide Table Yes
Built-in Memory 4MB
Machine Size W624 x H320 x D260mm
Machine Size with Emb Arm Attached W624 x H320 x D373mm
Weight 15.7Kg Machine only
Embroidery Unit Weight 3.5Kg
Free Arm Length 10″ or 254mm much longer than a standard machine
Embossed Measures 15” of stainless steel plate in the sewing bed with embossed measurements
Quick Reference Stitch Chart in the lid of the machine
Stitch Length up to 5mm
Speed Control Slide Yes
Stitch Elongation Yes x5
Favorite Stitch Yes all stitches inc buttonholes. 2 save memories per stitch
Mirror Image Stitches 100 stitches can be flipped horizontally & vertically
Startover if you start stitching & need to start again, press the starter key & the stitch will reset to the beginning. Great for decorative stitches.
Bobbin Winder independent motor & full bobbin sensor
Fonts in Normal Sew 3 fonts (Block, Script, Broadway and a Cyrillic Font)
AcuFeed Balance Dial when AcuFeed engaged allows you to adjust feed if the fabric is puckering on top or below
Drop Feed Yes
Superior Plus Feed System 7 piece feed dog; no more fabric slipping, puckering and shifting
Needle Plate has patented needle plate markings for precision sewing with needle drop position, angle marks and sewing guides in front of the sewing foot
Thread Cutter automatic programmable thread cutter; cuts top & bobbin thread at the same time, pulling top thread to the underside
Stop/Start Button can sew without foot control. Hold button when start sewing & machine sews slow, same at end of sewing press & hold button & machine will sew slow
Needle Up/Down Function you can memorise this function, a needle can remain in down position in the fabric when stop sewing or in up position
Auto Lock-off Stitch button locks off your stitching at the push of a button
Lock Button a safety function which locks the machine should be activated when threading, changing the needle  or changing sewing foot
Reverse Button Yes
AcuGuide Cloth Guide ensures exact seam allowances are maintained
Magnifier 3 adjustable acuview magnifiers™ (1.2, 1.4 & 1.6 lens)
Adjustable Knee Lifter raises/lowers the sewing foot
Variable Zig Zag free motion stitching using zig zag stitch
Embroidery Unit removable embroidery unit. Sleek linear motion embroidery system™
Max. Stitches per Design 200,000
Upper Thread Sensor Yes
Bobbin Thread Sensor Yes
Real-time Monitoring of needle position during embroidery stitch-out Yes
Embroidery Hoops 5
Software Horizon Link Suite™ is exclusively for MC15000 includes sending embroidery designs wirelessly between computer & machine; real-time connectivity link via USB cable to machine, design editing, lettering, access to built-in embroidery designs; AcuFil Tool – Quilting/Stippling in the hoop; Stitch Composer™ – ability to create your own stitches; Screen Saver Tool; Help Movies on machine functions; USB Driver for MC15000
Storage in the machine lid, store your everyday feet plus the large accessory box gives you front, rear & under the free arm storage
Carry Handle long handle slots neatly around the top of the machine
Janome Accessory Carrying Case Holds 40+ standard accessories
Foot Control Large Style including Thread Cutter Foot Switch
Internal Frame rigid die-cast aluminum frame for stable sewing at high speeds
Multi-language 14 languages English, French, Spanish, German, Dutch, Italian, Swedish, Finnish, Russian, Portuguese, Polish, Turkish, Danish, Norwegian

Standard Accessories

  •  Zigzag Foot A

·         Rolled Hem Foot D
·         Zipper Foot E
·         Satin Stitch Foot F
·         Open Toe Satin Stitch Foot F2
·         Blind Hemming Foot G
·         Professional Grade Foot HP
·         Overedge Foot M
·         1/4˝ Seam Foot O
·         1/4˝ Seam foot without guide O
·         Embroidery Foot P
·         Darning Foot PD-H
·         Open-toe Darning Foot PD-H
·         Free Motion Quilting Closed-toe Foot QC
·         Free Motion Quilting Open-toe Foot QO
·         Free Motion Quilting Zigzag Foot QV
·         Ruler Work Foot QR
·         Variable Zigzag Open-toe Foot QZ
·         Automatic Buttonhole Foot R
·         Stabilizer Plate for B/hole Ft
·         Button Sewing Foot T
·         Concealed Zipper Foot Z
·         AcuFeed Holder (twin)
·         AcuFeed Foot AD (twin)
·         AcuFeed Open Toe Foot UD (twin)
·         AcuFeed Quilt Piecing Foot OD (twin)
·         AcuFeed Holder (single)
·        AcuFeed Foot VD (single)
·         AcuFeed Zipper Foot ED (single)
·         Straight Stitch Needle Plate
·         Professional Grade Needle Plate HP
·         5 x Janome Plastic Bobbins
·         Needle Set
·         Additional Spool Pin
·         Spool Pin Felt
·         Screwdriver
·         Lint Brush
·         Seam Ripper
·         Quilting Guide Bar
·         Spool Holder (large)
·         Spool Holder (small)
·         Net
·         Spool Stand
·         Button Shank Plate
·         Embroidery Scissors
·         Touch Panel Stylus
·         Cloth Guide
·         Bobbin Holder Cleaner
·         Embroidery Hoop GR (with template) 230x300mm
·         Embroidery Hoop SQ23 (with template) 230x230mm
·         Embroidery Hoop ASQ22 (with template) 220x220mm
·         Embroidery Hoop SQ14 (with template) 140x140mm
·         Embroidery Hoop FA10 (with template) 100x40mm
·         4 x Magnetic Clamps (for SQ23 and GR)
·         8 x Magnetic Clamps (for ASQ22)
·         Bobbin Holder with red dot
·         Bobbin Holder with yellow dot
·         Felt Fabric
·         Sample Stabilizers
·         Bobbin Thread for Embroidery
·         Foot Control (with thread cutter switch)
·         Adjustable Knee Lifter
·         3 x Optic Magnifiers (1.2x, 1.4x, 1.6x)
·         Power Cable
·         USB Cable
·         Instruction Book
·         Key Icon Reference Chart
·         Instructional Video DVD
·         Horizon Link Suite CD-ROM (with installation guide)
·         Semi-hard Fabric Machine Cover
·         Detachable Embroidery Unit in own case
·         Janome Branded Accessory Case
·         Extra Wide Table (Clear)

 

Optional Accessories

Description Part Number
Applique Foot AP 202086002
Buttonhole Foot B 202082008
Straight Stitch Foot ST 202083009
Border Guide Foot FB 202084000
Cording Foot H 202085001
Piping Foot I 202088004
Rolled Hem Foot (4mm) D2 202081007
Rolled Hem Foot (6mm) D1 202080006
Ditch Quilting Foot S 202087003
Clear View Quilting Foot and Guide Set OV 202089005
Ribbon/Sequin Foot RS 202090009
Gathering Foot V 202096005
Pintucking Foot (narrow) N2 202094003
Pintucking Foot (wide) N1 202093002
Beading Foot (narrow groove) L1 202097006
Beading Foot (wide groove) L2 202098007
Ruffler RF 202095004
Ultra Glide Foot U 202091000
Binder Foot W 202099008
Edge Guide Foot SE 202100003
Free-Motion Couching Foot Set FMC 202110006
AcuFeed Straight Stitch Foot STD 202102005
Circular Sewing Attachment 202135007
Ribbon Sewing Guide (wide) 200444408
Ultra Glide Needle Plate & Ultra Glide Foot U 202201005
Large Buttonhole Foot & Stabilizer Plate LR 202199009
Pintucking Cord Guides for easy set bobbin models 202213000
Quilt Binder Set (easy set bobbin compatible) W1 202211008
Embroidery Couching Foot Set for MC15000 PC-1&2 202297008
Purple Tip Needles #14 BP 202122001
Blue Tip Needles #11 BP 200346007
Red Tip Needles #14 990314000
Denim Needles #16 990416000
Top Stitch Needles #11/14 990500000
Leather Needles #11/14/16 990600000
Cutwork Needle Set 202200004
Cutwork Needle Holder 862402301
Bobbin Holder for free quilting and hand-look stitching 200445007
Protective Sheets (machine bed) 859434003
Spool Stand (2 threads) 859429005
Spool Stand (5 threads) 859430009
Plastic Bobbins x 10 BP 202010027
Plastic Bobbins x 5 BP 202010038
Janome Polyester Embroidery Thread No. 1 200920001
Janome Polyester Embroidery Thread No. 2 200920104
Janome Polyester Embroidery Thread No. 3 200920207
Metallic Thread Set (12 reels 250m) 200901006
Bobbin Thread white 300m 200921781
Bobbin Thread white 1000m 200921792
Bobbin Thread white 1600m J-208-16C
Bobbin Thread black 300m J-209
Bobbin Thread black 800m J-209-1
Pre-wound Bobbins – 12 black bobbin thread 102100001
Pre-wound Bobbins – 12 white bobbin thread 102100003
Pre-wound Bobbins – 8 white 4 black bobbin thread 102100005
Pre-wound Bobbins – 108 black bobbin thread 102200001
Pre-wound Bobbins – 108 white bobbin thread 102200003
Hat Hoop 859436005
Clothsetter 859439101
Universal Table Stand excl. plate 494710003
Plate E for universal table stand 494406106
Universal side table stand (no hole) 494709009
Janome Cutwork Kit 862402404
Essential Hoop RE18 (140×180) 862407052
Janome Digitizer MBX v5 (complete software) 254757105
Janome Digitizer Jr v5 (entry level software) 254757002
Browse Wishlist

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Janome Horizon Quilt Maker MC15000”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *