Janome Skyline S9

Sale!

Janome Skyline S9

$4,999.00 $4,299.00

At a glance…

  • Embroidery / Sewing / Quilting
  • Wifi
  • 3 Standard Hoops
  • Pivot Function
  • 9mm Stitches

The Skyline S9 is the first machine in its series to include both sewing and embroidery and with its Wi-Fi capability, you can easily send embroidery designs from an iPad or computer straight to the machine. There are 6 Janome iOS APPS available for the Skyline S9 being AcuEdit, AcuMonitor, AcuDesign, ScreenSaverTool, AcuSetter and AcuSketch to make your sewing and embroidery time more efficient. Enjoy choosing up to 250 embroidery designs, including 40 exclusive designs by Anna Maria Horner along with 300 built-in stitches. With a maximum embroidery size of 170 x 200mm and sewing speeds of 1000 SPM, the Skyline S9 provides a full suite of powerful capabilities to ensure all projects are beautiful, yet easily executed. Navigating through these great features is easy with the Skyline S9’s LCD colour touchscreen.

Description

Additional information

WiFi Connectivity with iPad, Laptop & PC Yes
Work Space 210mm or 8.3 inches
Sewing Speed up to 1000 stitches per minute in Normal Sew
Pivot Function Yes
Easy Change Needle Plate Yes
Machine Screen High definition bright backlit LCD colour touchscreen
Built-in Stitches 300
Stitch Width 9mm
Buttonholes 11
Stitch Tapering Function Yes
Needle Positions 91
Presser Foot Lift Button Yes
Foot Pressure Yes, automatic has a fabric thickness sensor
Embroidery Speed up to 800 stitches per minute
Built-in Embroidery Designs 250
Maximum Embroidery Area 170x200mm
Built-in Embroidery Fonts 10
Built-in Letter Monogramming Yes
Standard Embroidery Hoops 3
Needle Threader Yes
Upper Feed Device AcuFeed Flex (removable dual feed system – twin type & single type)
Lighting 6 white LED lights
Machine Ports 1 USB port, 1 PC port
Standard Sewing Feet 22
Extra Wide Table No, optional
Built-in Memory 4MB
Machine Size W508 x H316 x D237mm
Machine Size with Emb Arm Attached W508 x H316 x D350mm
Weight 11.9Kg Machine only
Embroidery Unit Weight 3.4Kg
Free Arm Length 100mm
Embossed Measures Yes on the sewing bed
Quick Reference Stitch Chart in the lid of the machine
Stitch Length up to 5mm
Speed Control Slide Yes
Stitch Elongation Yes x5
Favourite Stitch Yes
Mirror Image Stitches Yes
Startover if you start stitching & need to start again, press the startover key & the stitch will reset to the beginning. Great for decorative stitches.
Bobbin Winder Yes
Fonts in Normal Sew 3 fonts (Block, Script, Broadway)
AcuFeed Balance Dial when AcuFeed engaged allows you to adjust feed if the fabric is puckering on top or below
Drop Feed Yes with sensor
Superior Plus Feed System 7 piece feed dog; no more fabric slipping, puckering and shifting
Needle Plate has patented needle plate markings for precision sewing with needle drop position, angle marks and sewing guides in front of the sewing foot
Thread Cutter automatic programmable thread cutter; cuts top & bobbin thread at the same time, pulling top thread to the underside
Stop/Start Button can sew without foot control. Hold button when start sewing & machine sews slow, same at end of sewing press & hold button & machine will sew slow
Needle Up/Down Function you can memorise this function, the needle can remain in down position in the fabric when stop sewing or in up position
Auto Lock-off Stitch button locks off your stitching at the push of the button
Lock Button a safety function which locks the machine, should be activated when threading, changing the needle or changing sewing foot
Reverse Button Yes
AcuGuide Cloth Guide ensures exact seam allowances are maintained
Magnifier optional
Adjustable Knee Lifter raises/lowers the sewing foot
Variable Zig Zag free motion stitching using a zigzag stitch
Embroidery Unit removable embroidery unit. Sleek linear motion embroidery system™
Max. Stitches per Design 200,000
Upper Thread Sensor Yes
Bobbin Thread Sensor Yes
Real-time Monitoring of needle position during embroidery stitch-out Yes
Embroidery Hoops 3 with machine
Software AcuTools S
Storage Yes in the accessory box gives you front & under the free arm storage
Carry Handle long handle slots neatly around the top of the machine
Janome Accessory Carrying Case No, optional
Foot Control Large Style
Internal Frame rigid die-cast aluminum frame for stable sewing at high speeds
Multi-language 13 languages English, Japanese, French, Spanish, German, Dutch, Italian, Swedish, Finnish, Russian, Portuguese, Polish & Turkish

 

 

Standard Accessories

·         Zigzag Foot A
·         Rolled Hem Foot D
·         Zipper Foot E
·         Satin Stitch Foot F
·         Open Toe Satin Stitch Foot F2
·         Blind Hemming Foot G
·         Overedge Foot M
·         1/4˝ Seam Foot O
·         Embroidery Foot P
·         Embroidery Couching Foot PC-1
·         Embroidery Couching Foot PC-2
·         Darning Foot PD-H
·         Free Motion Quilting Closed-toe Foot QC
·         Free Motion Quilting Open-toe Foot QO
·         Free Motion Quilting Zigzag Foot QV
·         Automatic Buttonhole Foot R
·         Stabilizer Plate for B/hole Ft
·         Button Sewing Foot T
·         AcuFeed Holder (twin)
·         AcuFeed Foot AD (twin)
·         AcuFeed Open Toe Foot UD (twin)
·         AcuFeed Quilt Piecing Foot OD (twin)
·         AcuFeed Holder (single)
·        AcuFeed Foot VD (single)
·         AcuFeed Zipper Foot ED (single)
·         Straight Stitch Needle Plate
·         5 x Janome Plastic Bobbins
·         Needle Set
·         Additional Spool Pin
·         Screwdriver
·         Lint Brush
·         Seam Ripper
·         Quilting Guide Bar
·         Spool Holder x 2 (large)
·         Spool Holder x 2 (small)
·         Spool Holder x 2 (special)
·         Button Shank Plate
·         Embroidery Scissor
·         Touch Panel Stylus
·         Cloth Guide
·         Bobbin Holder Cleaner
·         Embroidery Hoop RE20a (with template) 170x200mm
·         Embroidery Hoop SQ14a (with template) 140x140mm
·         Embroidery Hoop FA10a (with template) 100x40mm
·         4 x Magnetic Clamps
·         Bobbin Holder with red dot
·         Bobbin Holder with yellow dot
·         Felt Fabric
·         Sample Stabilizers
·         Bobbin Thread for Embroidery
·         Foot Control (Large Style)
·         Adjustable Knee Lifter
·         Power Cable
·         USB Cable
·         Instruction Book
·         Key Icon Reference Chart
·         Instructional Video DVD
·         AcuTools S Software CD-ROM
·         Semi-hard Fabric Machine Cover
·         Detachable Embroidery Unit in own case

 

Optional Accessories

Description Part Number
Applique Foot AP 202086002
Buttonhole Foot B 202082008
Straight Stitch Foot ST 202083009
Border Guide Foot FB 202084000
Cording Foot H 202085001
Piping Foot I 202088004
Rolled Hem Foot (4mm) D2 202081007
Rolled Hem Foot (6mm) D1 202080006
Ditch Quilting Foot S 202087003
Clear View Quilting Foot and Guide Set OV 202089005
Ribbon/Sequin Foot RS 202090009
Gathering Foot V 202096005
Pintucking Foot (narrow) N2 202094003
Pintucking Foot (wide) N1 202093002
Beading Foot (narrow groove) L1 202097006
Beading Foot (wide groove) L2 202098007
Ruffler RF 202095004
Ultra Glide Foot U 202091000
Binder Foot W 202099008
Edge Guide Foot SE 202100003
Free-Motion Couching Foot Set FMC 202110006
AcuFeed Straight Stitch Foot STD 202102005
Circular Sewing Attachment 202135007
Ribbon Sewing Guide (wide) 200444408
Ultra Glide Needle Plate & Ultra Glide Foot U 202201005
Large Buttonhole Foot & Stabilizer Plate LR 202199009
Pintucking Cord Guides for easy set bobbin models 202213000
Quilt Binder Set (easy set bobbin compatible) W1 202211008
Concealed Zipper Foot Z 202144009
Purple Tip Needles #14 BP 202122001
Blue Tip Needles #11 BP 200346007
Red Tip Needles #14 990314000
Denim Needles #16 990416000
Top Stitch Needles #11/14 990500000
Leather Needles #11/14/16 990600000
Cutwork Needle Set 202200004
Cutwork Needle Holder 862402301
Bobbin Holder for free quilting and hand-look stitching 200445007
Spool Stand (2 threads) 859429005
Spool Stand (5 threads) 859430009
Plastic Bobbins x 10 BP 202010027
Plastic Bobbins x 5 BP 202010038
Janome Polyester Embroidery Thread No. 1 (27 reels) 200920001
Janome Polyester Embroidery Thread No. 2 (27 reels) 200920104
Janome Polyester Embroidery Thread No. 3 (27 reels) 200920207
Metallic Thread Set (12 reels 250m) 200901006
Bobbin Thread white 300m 200921781
Bobbin Thread white 1000m 200921792
Bobbin Thread white 1600m J-208-16C
Bobbin Thread black 300m J-209
Bobbin Thread black 800m J-209-1
Pre-wound Bobbins – 12 black bobbin thread 102100001
Pre-wound Bobbins – 12 white bobbin thread 102100003
Pre-wound Bobbins – 8 white 4 black bobbin thread 102100005
Pre-wound Bobbins – 108 black bobbin thread 102200001
Pre-wound Bobbins – 108 white bobbin thread 102200003
Clothsetter 859439101
Universal Table Stand excl. plate 494710003
Plate F for universal table stand 494407107
Universal side table stand (no hole) 494709009
Janome Cutwork Kit 862402404
Optic Magnifer Set of 3 (1.2x,1.4x, 1.6x) 202130002
Remote thread cutting switch unit 858418008
Janome Digitizer MBX v5 (complete software) 254757105
Janome Digitizer Jr v5 (entry level software) 254757002

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Janome Skyline S9”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *